1

1Claw Vault

HSM-backed vault for AI agent secrets with just-in-time credential fetching and prompt injection scanning.

1Claw·No reviews yet
Repo Docs
Share:

About

HSM-backed vault for AI agent secrets with just-in-time credential fetching and prompt injection scanning.

Example tools

Illustrative tool names — the actual tool set is defined by the server at runtime.

list_resources
Enumerate resources exposed by this MCP
get_resource
Fetch a resource by ID
invoke
Invoke the primary action of this MCP

Screenshots

No screenshots yet.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about 1Claw Vault.

What is the primary function of the 1Claw Vault MCP?
The 1Claw Vault MCP provides an HSM-backed vault for AI agent secrets. It focuses on just-in-time credential fetching and prompt injection scanning, enhancing the security posture of AI agents.
How does 1Claw Vault secure AI agent credentials?
1Claw Vault secures AI agent credentials by storing them in a Hardware Security Module (HSM) and enabling just-in-time fetching. This minimizes exposure and reduces the risk of compromise.
Does the 1Claw Vault MCP require an API key or other authentication?
No, the 1Claw Vault MCP uses the 'none' authentication type. Therefore, it does not require an API key or other credentials for direct access to its services.
What capabilities does 1Claw Vault offer for AI security?
1Claw Vault offers prompt injection scanning in addition to secure storage and just-in-time fetching of secrets. This helps in protecting AI agents from malicious inputs and unauthorized access.
How can I integrate 1Claw Vault with an MCP client?
The 1Claw Vault MCP uses stdio transport, meaning it communicates via standard input/output. Integration details will depend on the specific MCP client you are using and its support for stdio-based MCPs.
Are there any specific hardware requirements for 1Claw Vault?
Yes, 1Claw Vault leverages an HSM for its security features. Therefore, a compatible Hardware Security Module is a prerequisite for deploying and utilizing the full security benefits of this MCP.

Install 1Claw Vault

Claude Desktop

Add this to claude_desktop_config.json.

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "1claw-vault": {
      "command": "npx",
      "args": [
        "-y",
        "@modelcontextprotocol/server-1claw-vault"
      ]
    }
  }
}

Cursor

Add this to ~/.cursor/mcp.json.

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "1claw-vault": {
      "command": "npx",
      "args": [
        "-y",
        "@modelcontextprotocol/server-1claw-vault"
      ]
    }
  }
}

VS Code

Add this to your workspace settings.json.

{
  "mcp.servers": {
    "1claw-vault": {
      "type": "stdio",
      "command": "npx",
      "args": [
        "-y",
        "@modelcontextprotocol/server-1claw-vault"
      ]
    }
  }
}

Reviews

Sign in to leave a review.

No reviews yet. Be the first!

Discussion(0)

Sign in to join the discussion.

No comments yet.